Taught course

Healthcare Ethics and Law

The University of Manchester · School of Law

Entry requirements

MA applicants must hold a minimum Upper Second Class honours degree, or the overseas equivalent, in a relevant subject (e.g. medicine, law, philosophy, nursing, religious studies). In exceptional circumstances candidates who do not have first degree, but who can demonstrate professional competence, may be admitted on the Postgraduate Diploma course.

Candidates without a first degree may register initially for the Postgraduate Diploma and will be considered for transfer to the MA. A decision as to whether transfer can take place will be made once marks for all taught components are available. Transfer is dependent upon the student reaching Master's level in the taught modules.

Months of entry


Course content

Subject areas covered include health care ethics; medical law; moral philosophy; rights; children. It is available as a taught course and by distributed learning. The general aim of these study programmes is to provide the highest quality of training in health care ethics and health care law in a flexible, inter-disciplinary way. There is an emphasis on the application of moral and legal theory to real world scenarios. Students will gain an expert knowledge and understanding of ethical and medico-legal theories, and the skills needed to apply them to real world scenarios in a diverse range of contexts.

Information for international students

Students whose first language is not English are required to hold one of the following English language qualifications:

- IELTS: minimum overall score of 7.0, with 7.0 in Writing and 6.5 in all other sub categories;

- TOEFL (Internet-Based Test): minimum overall score of 100, with 25 in Writing and 22 in all other sub categories;

- Cambridge Proficiency: minimum grade of C;

- Pearson English: minimum overall score of 66, with 66 in Writing and 59 in all other sub categories.

The School will also refer applicants who meet the necessary entry requirements to the University's pre-sessional English language courses . The entry requirements for these language courses are:

- 6 week course (PS6) - IELTS: minimum overall score of 6.5, with 6.5 in Writing and no less than 6.0 in all other sub categories;

- 10 week course (PS10) - IELTS: minimum overall score of 6.0, with no less than 6.0 in all other sub categories.

Booking deadlines apply.

Please note that The School of Law may refer applicants with 5.5, with 5.5 in Writing and no less than 5.0 in all other sub categories for the 20-week Pre-Sessional course (PS20) beginning April 2018 for September 2018 admissions.

If you have already met our academic requirements and English language requirements, a single visa may be issued covering both the pre-sessional course and the Master degree. If, however, you obtain a conditional offer and your academic results are pending you may still enrol in a pre-sessional course on a separate visa. If a separate visa is required, only UKVI-IELTS taken at UKVI approved IELTS centres globally will be accepted for entry on to a pre-sessional English course.

We accept a range of qualifications from different countries. For these and general requirements including English language see entry requirements from your country.

Fees and funding

Qualification and course duration


distance learning
24-27 months


distance learning
24-27 months


full time
12 months


part time
24-27 months
full time
12 months
distance learning
24-27 months

Course contact details

Postgraduate Admissions Secretary
+44 (0)161 306 1270