Taught course

Law

Institution
The University of Manchester · School of Law
Qualifications
LLM

Entry requirements

A minimum upper second class honours degree, or the equivalent, in law.

Months of entry

September

Course content

The LLM Law offers you a solid grounding in the fundamental principles of law, combined with the flexibility to explore your own interests with support from research-active teaching staff.

Manchester's unique combination of legal, criminological and ethical specialists collaborating within the School of Law, mean you will benefit from an impressive range of optional subjects and opportunities to explore your own interests while you study with us.

This way of pursuing advanced legal study will suit anyone who would like to maintain a multi-directional legal profile, applicable to a broad range of professional careers.

Information for international students

Students whose first language is not English are required to hold one of the following English language qualifications:

- IELTS: minimum overall score of 7.0, with 7.0 in Writing and 6.5 in all other sub categories;

- TOEFL (Internet-Based Test): minimum overall score of 100, with 25 in Writing and 22 in all other sub categories;

- Cambridge Proficiency: minimum grade of C;

- Pearson English: minimum overall score of 66, with 66 in Writing and 59 in all other sub categories.

The School will also refer applicants who meet the necessary entry requirements to the University's pre-sessional English language courses . The entry requirements for these language courses are:

- 6 week course (PS6) - IELTS: minimum overall score of 6.5, with 6.5 in Writing and no less than 6.0 in all other sub categories;

- 10 week course (PS10) - IELTS: minimum overall score of 6.0, with no less than 6.0 in all other sub categories.

Booking deadlines apply.

Please note that The School of Law may refer applicants with 5.5, with 5.5 in Writing and no less than 5.0 in all other sub categories for the 20-week Pre-Sessional course (PS20) beginning April 2018 for September 2018 admissions.

If you have already met our academic requirements and English language requirements, a single visa may be issued covering both the pre-sessional course and the Master degree. If, however, you obtain a conditional offer and your academic results are pending you may still enrol in a pre-sessional course on a separate visa. If a separate visa is required, only UKVI-IELTS taken at UKVI approved IELTS centres globally will be accepted for entry on to a pre-sessional English course.

We accept a range of qualifications from different countries. For these and general requirements including English language see entry requirements from your country.

Fees and funding

UK students
9,500
International students
18,000

Qualification and course duration

LLM

full time
12 months

Course contact details

Name
School of Law
Email
pg-law@manchester.ac.uk
Phone
+44 (0)161 306 1270