Taught course

Public International Law

The University of Manchester · School of Law

Entry requirements

A minimum upper second class honours degree, or the equivalent, in law.

Months of entry


Course content

The LLM Public International Law allows you to develop recognised expertise in the main areas of international law.

You will gain the knowledge and tools necessary to understand and critically apprehend the rules, systems, techniques, practices, dynamics and discourses by virtue of which international law is created and applied.

This master's course draws on Manchester's established reputation in international legal research to offer you a wide range of optional subjects, and the opportunity to customise your curriculum according to your career ambitions, needs and areas of interest.

The course will also afford you the research skills to continue to expand your knowledge of international law and apply them to a range of professional careers.

Information for international students

Students whose first language is not English are required to hold one of the following English language qualifications:

- IELTS: minimum overall score of 7.0, with 7.0 in Writing and 6.5 in all other sub categories;

- TOEFL (Internet-Based Test): minimum overall score of 100, with 25 in Writing and 22 in all other sub categories;

- Cambridge Proficiency: minimum grade of C;

- Pearson English: minimum overall score of 66, with 66 in Writing and 59 in all other sub categories.

The School will also refer applicants who meet the necessary entry requirements to the University's pre-sessional English language courses . The entry requirements for these language courses are:

- 6 week course (PS6) - IELTS: minimum overall score of 6.5, with 6.5 in Writing and no less than 6.0 in all other sub categories;

- 10 week course (PS10) - IELTS: minimum overall score of 6.0, with no less than 6.0 in all other sub categories.

Booking deadlines apply.

Please note that The School of Law may refer applicants with 5.5, with 5.5 in Writing and no less than 5.0 in all other sub categories for the 20-week Pre-Sessional course (PS20) beginning April 2018 for September 2018 admissions.

English language requirements, a single visa may be issued covering both the pre-sessional course and the Master degree. If, however, you obtain a conditional offer and your academic results are pending you may still enrol in a pre-sessional course on a separate visa. If a separate visa is required, only UKVI-IELTS taken at UKVI approved IELTS centres globally will be accepted for entry on to a pre-sessional English course.

We accept a range of qualifications from different countries. For these and general requirements including English language see entry requirements from your country.

Fees and funding

UK students
International students

Qualification and course duration


part time
27 months
full time
12 months

Course contact details

School of Law
+44 (0) 161 306 1270